Specializing in equipment leasing in the
Construction, Distribution, Food Processing,
Forestry, Manufacturing and Transportation
Industries

Industrial Credit is positioned to offer very
competitive pricing and flexible arrangements.

more >>>

Company  |  Application-commercial  |  Application-personal  |  Why Lease  |  About Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Policy on Privacy and Use of Customer Information

Industrial Credit Corporation (hereinafter referred to as “ICC”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information obtained by reason of your customer relationship with ICC, our agents, affiliates and assigns. This policy explains the types of customer personal information we collect, how it is used, and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately.

Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Act of BC (PIPA), the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and other provincial privacy acts that may be applicable from time to time.

Who is ICC?

For the purposes of the Privacy Policy, ICC means Industrial Credit Corporation, ICC-Mercado Financial Corporation, Wells Fargo Equipment Finance Company, and from time to time any other financial intermediary and assigns with whom ICC is associated. Whenever possible, ICC will take all steps necessary to obtain your consent before providing your information to third parties.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information that can identify a specific person and that is recorded in any form. Personal information includes such things as: age, income, date of birth, ethnic group, medical records and credit information. Information that is accessible to the general public is not considered personal information.

Our commitment to your privacy is governed by the following privacy principles:

  1. We are accountable to you: ICC is responsible for all personal information under its control, including any personal information that is transferred to third parties for processing, storage or other purposes.

  2. We let you know why we collect your personal information: ICC identifies the purpose for which your personal information is collected. We do this before or at the time the information is actually being collected. When you sign your personal application, you will be required to read a declaration that will inform you of our reasons for collecting the information. If you have any questions, we will be pleased to discuss them with you.

  3. We obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information: ICC obtains your consent to collect, use or disclose personal information. The method of obtaining consent is appropriate to the type of personal information being collected, used or disclosed as follows:

  • ICC will obtain your express consent (written consent provided in person or by electronic means) to collect, use or disclose sensitive personal information such as personal credit information.

  • ICC will use implied consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information where one or more of the following apply: a customer relationship already exists; express consent has previously been given; where the purpose of using the personal information is reasonably apparent to you and you have made a request for further credit.

You can change your consent preferences at any time by contacting ICC as indicated in the “How to contact us” section below.

  1. We limit collection of your personal information: ICC collects only the information required to provide services to you, to remind you of the services we provide, or to send you information that you may require. If the personal information we require is collected for a reason other than to provide services, your consent will be obtained before or at the time the information is collected and used. ICC will collect personal information only by clear, fair and lawful means.

Examples of why we collect personal information include:

  • communicating with you generally

  • processing your applications

  • processing and keeping track of transactions and reporting back to you

  • protecting against fraud or error

  • providing products and services requested by you

  • recommending products and services that ICC believes will be of interest to you

  • to comply with legal and governmental requirements

  1. We limit use, disclosure and retention of your personal information: ICC uses and discloses personal information only for the purposes it was collected. ICC does not sell or rent personal information to any organization or person for any reason. We do not share your personal information with third party organizations other than as indicated herein, or as may be appropriate by governing law or in a client-agent capacity. ICC retains your personal information only as long as it is required for our business relationship or as required by federal and provincial laws.

  2. We keep your personal information up to date and accurate: ICC keeps your personal information up to date, accurate and relevant for its intended use. You may request access to your personal information we have on record in order to review and amend the information, as appropriate. In circumstances where your information was supplied by credit reporting agencies, we will refer you to that agency. To access your personal information, refer to the “How to contact us” section below.

  3. The security of your personal information is a priority for ICC: We take steps to safeguard your personal information, regardless of the format in which it is held, including: physical security measures such as restricted access and locked filing cabinets; electronic security measures for computerized information where applicable; organizational processes such as limiting access to your personal information among the employees and officers of our affiliates; contractual duties, express or implied, with third parties who need access to your information.

  4. We are open about our privacy and security policy: We are committed to providing you with understandable and easily available information about our policy and practices related to management of your personal information. To contact us, refer to “How to contact us” section below.

  5. We provide access to your personal information stored by ICC: You can request access to your personal information stored by ICC. To contact us, refer to “How to contact us” section below. Upon receiving such a request, ICC will: inform you of the type of information we have on record, how it is used, and to whom it may have been disclosed; provide you with access to your information so you can review and verify the accuracy and completeness and request changes to the information, and for a nominal charge, provide copies of your information; make any necessary updates to your personal information.

  6. We respond to your questions, concerns and complaints about privacy: ICC responds in a timely manner to your questions, concerns and complaints about the privacy of your personal information and our privacy policy and procedures.

  7. HOW TO CONTACT US: by telephone or by mail to the contact information listed above; by email to credit@industrialcredit.ca. If your questions, concerns and complaints have not been resolved to your satisfaction or if you have further questions, you can contact ICC’s Privacy Office by mail at the contact address above, Attention: Privacy Office.

Company  |  Application-commercial  |  Application-personal  |  Why Lease  |  About Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Copyright © 2005, Industrial Credit Corporation. All rights reserved.